CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Eric J. Shumaker
Steelite International USA, Inc.
154 Keystone Dr
New Castle, PA 16105

RE: The tariff classification of a bone china tumbler with a silicone plastic lid

Dear Mr. Shumaker:

In your letter dated June 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a travel mug. This item is a tumbler that is composed of bone china ceramic material and has a lid that is made of silicone plastic material. The tumbler is of double-walled construction to prevent burning of the user’s hands while drinking hot liquids from it but is not a vacuum vessel. The tumblers have a flat bottom and are produced in three size, all of which have a diameter measurement of approximately 3.5” across the top. The three sizes are as follows: approximately 4.3” in height with a capacity of 8 ounces, approximately 5.7” in height with a capacity of 12 ounces and approximately 6.1” in height with a capacity of 14 ounces. All of these tumblers will be decorated with custom logos and each is valued at over $31.50 per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the bone china tumbler with a silicone lid will be 6911.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware …of …china: tableware and kitchenware: other: of bone chinaware: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division